TransLogistica Caspian - A new contract has been signed
A new contract has been signed
Matthias Stöhr, Marketing and Sales Director in Caucasus, Russia and Ukraine for Stadler Rail Group
- Stadler is a Swiss manufacturer of electric trains, which is being presented at the TransCaspian 2015 exhibition for the first time. It has been conducting intensive activity in the Azerbaijani market for more than a year and works closely with Azerbaijan Railways JSC. In June 2014, our company entered into a contract with Azerbaijan Railways JSC for the supply of 30 sleeping cars, which are adapted to rapid wheel replacement for movement on European tracks and will be operated on the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars-Istanbul railway route, which is soon to be opened.
In addition, we have found a good partner in Azerbaijan, with whom we plan to build a carriage factory in Ganja. The foundation of the future factory was laid last autumn with the participation of Azerbaijani President, Ilham Aliyev. The commissioning of this enterprise will provide for the construction and repair of passenger cars.
Today, as part of the exhibition, a contract has been signed between Stadler Rail Group and Azerbaijan Railways JSC for the purchase of the five two-storey passenger trains composed of four-wagons, which will be used for passenger transportation on the Baku-Sumgayit railway line.
Given our close ties with the Azerbaijani market, we could not help but take part in international event as important as TransCaspian 2015, held in Baku. I have become acquainted with the exposition and I can vouch for the fact that all the main types of transport are presented here. The exhibition is very interesting, well-organized and we intend to participate in it next year too.