TransLogistica Caspian - TransCaspian 2017: the best transport infrastructure projects
TransCaspian 2017: the best transport infrastructure projects
On 26 April was the official opening of the the 16th Caspian International Transport, Transit and Logistics exhibition TransCaspian/Translogistica 2017 at Baku Expo Center. The TransCaspian/Translogistica exhibition is one of the leading transport events in the Caspian region. The exhibition brings together key public transport authorities and commercial organizations engaged in the rail sector, maritime industry, aviation, commercial vehicles and transport & logistics services. The organizers of the exhibition are Iteca Caspian and its partner ITE Group.
Speaking at the opening ceremony of the exhibition Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ramin Guluzadeh stressed that the leadership of Azerbaijan pays close attention to the transport sector of the country. Thanks to the widespread application of modern technologies, the transport infrastructure of Azerbaijan is growing and developing continuously. The construction of the Caspian Sea Port, along with the establishment of a free economic zone, has facilitated the attraction of large investments to our country.
The annual holding of a specialized exhibition has underscored the important role of Azerbaijan as a transport hub, a characteristic crossroads between the West and the East, which has a positive impact on strengthening the international relations and the growth of business activity.
Executive Director of ITE Group Mr. Edward Strachan noted the importance of the traditional TransCaspian exhibition which invariably holds one of the leading places in a series of international exhibitions held in Azerbaijan. Mr. Stroon expressed his gratitude to the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, the Baku Transport Agency, the State Maritime Administration, TRACECA, and wished the participants active and fruitful work.
This year, 88 companies from 14 countries are participating at the TransCaspian/Translogistica exhibition: Azerbaijan, Austria, Belarus, Lithuania, Russia, Turkey and others. New companies comprise 30% of the total number of participants. Among this year’s debutants are the RTC Group of Companies, ASFIL, Minsk Car Repair Plant and others. Along with commercial companies, the TransCaspian/Translogistica 2017 exhibition hosts state transport structures such as: CJSC Azerbaijan Railways, Baku International Sea Trade Port, Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company, the State Maritime Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan, “Ukrzaliznytsa” Ukrainian Railways and their subsidiaries, CJSC “Astrakhan Sea Port” and others.
The Transport and Logistics sector provides cargo owners with optimal ways of transporting goods by rail and sea. The Marine Industry sector provides models of multifunctional rescue vessels, boats and multi-purpose speed boats, as well as services for design, modernisation and re-equipment of sea and river vehicles, engineering support for conversion and turnkey construction of pontoons, berths and marine yachts. The Turkish Association of Shipbuilders will also participate in this sector. The traditional Railway Infrastructure and Rolling Stock sector shows models of locomotives and wagons, services for repair and production of railway transport, products of auto-driving, fuel consumption registration and automatic start-function of diesel engines in locomotives and technological equipment for diagnostics also is demonstrated.
The exhibition is supported by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan. TRACECA, Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of Azerbaijan Republic (AEC) render official support to the exhibition.
On the same site as TransCaspian/Translogistica will be two exhibitions in related sectors: the 7th Caspian International Road Infrastructure and Public Transport Road&Traffic 2017 exhibition and the 4th Caspian International Boat and Yacht CIBS 2017 Show.
Specialized exhibition CIBS 2017 unites manufacturers and distributors of boats, yachts, various types of marine equipment, yacht clubs, water sports, sea transport. Among the exhibitors of this year are Laky Verf (Russia), Nevsky Shipbuilding and Ship repair Plant (Russia), CJSC RIF (Russia), Yachting 2000 (Austria).
Thus, CIBS 2017 is a promising and effective means for entering the country's water-motor market, strengthening its own positions in the market, improving existing business ties, creating new relationships, working with distributors and expanding the client base.
The Road & Traffic exhibition is aimed at presenting the latest achievements in the field of designing and building roads, bridges and tunnels, introducing modern information technologies in the management of traffic, the creation of conditions for meetings between manufacturers and operators of public transport, as well as the development of ways to address road safety issues.
The exhibition creates ideal conditions for meeting with managers and experts of the leading road construction companies of the region, and is traditionally showcasing industry innovations, among which are Urban and Cordoba products for road lighting, in addition to Novoplast-primer. This year the Baku Transport Agency is participating at the exhibition for the first time.