TransLogistica Caspian - Long-range design of new vessels
Long-range design of new vessels
Gennadiy Egorov, General Director of the Marine Engineering Bureau
- Marine Engineering Bureau is a modern private engineering company focused on the development of products in the field of navigation and ship keeping. At this TransCaspian/Translogistica 2017 exhibition, we represent Caspian Marine Engineering Bureau, our joint venture. The most noteworthy event of general interest for us is RoPax ferry, the construction of which has already started on Baku Shipyard. This ferry will work between the ports of Baku-Aktau and Baku-Turkmenbashi. RoPax ferry is not just a beautiful vessel but the beginning of a long way for us, which we hope to successfully pass together with the Caspian Shipping Company.
The purpose of our visit to Baku is connected with designing new vessels for “Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping” Closed Joint-Stock Company. It is about a whole program; a wide range of projects to create new vessels, including tankers, rescue and drilling vessels for Azerbaijan. We are debuting at this exhibition and are waiting to see industry professionals at first. This is very important for us, because it opens new prospects for joint activities.