TransLogistica Caspian - New opportunities for bilateral cooperation
New opportunities for bilateral cooperation
Viktor Dovgan, Deputy Minister of Infrastructure of Ukraine for European Integration
- Participation in TransCaspian / Translogistica 2017 is very important for Ukraine, as we are interested in developing cooperation in this region, because Ukraine and Azerbaijan are the key links of the Trans-Caspian Transport Corridor. Therefore, the state support of enterprises participating in the exhibition from our country is a priority for the Ministry of Infrastructure of Ukraine.
Within the framework of the exhibition, such organizations and enterprises as the Ukrainian Railways; OJSC “Kremenchug Road Machinery Plant – Kredmash”, a large machine-building enterprise specializing in the development and production of equipment in the field of road construction; Odessa Maritime Engineering Bureau, the author of the project for construction of ferries for Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company. As you can see, Ukraine has delegated various private and state businesses involved in the transport industry to this exhibition. Our desire is for the representatives of the two countries' business to communicate through this exhibition and find new opportunities for cooperation.
For me, a fruitful meeting with Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan Ramin Guluzadeh, negotiations held with the leadership of the Azerbaijani Railways and Caspian Sea Shipping Company on the development of the transit between our countries was of great importance. Negotiations with the representatives of the TRACECA Permanent Secretariat were also of paramount importance to me.