TransLogistica Caspian - The benefits of new transport highways
The benefits of new transport highways
Sabina Huseynova, Marketing Director of CJSC AzRusTrans
CJSC "AzRusTrans" is a joint venture of CJSC "Azerbaijan Railways" and CJSC "Rusagrotrans". The main goal of the company is to increase the fraction of railroading in the cargo turnover between Russia, Azerbaijan, Iran, Georgia and Turkey. The company organizes the transportation of different types of cargo, including grain and other bulked agricultural cargo, forest products, mineral fertilizers, construction, containerized, packaged and bulk cargo. The company renders a full range of transit carriage services through the territory of Azerbaijan and Russia, including transshipment in ports, optimizes delivery time, organizes tracing of wagons, and provides advisory and customs services, draws up necessary documents, including phytosanitary and veterinary checks.
Through CJSC "AzRusTrans", the "Baku-Tbilisi-Kars" railway line and the "North-South" corridor will enable to double the volume of railroading between Azerbaijan, Russia, Turkey, Iran and Georgia. The grain haulage in direction of Russia-Iran (expected 2 million tons by the end of this year), Russia-Georgia (1 million tons) and Russia-Turkey holds the best promise. CJSC "AzRusTrans" plans to handle the goods transportation most of which are grain along the North-South corridor to Iran, as well as to Georgia. It is planned construction of grain terminal on the border of Azerbaijan and Iran for 30,000 tons per year. The grain terminal of CJSC AzRusTrans will also be able to work as a transit point for the largest Iranian port Bandarabas, from where the Russian grain will be transported to Saudi Arabia, Dubai, Egypt and other countries.
This year at our stand were presented the companies of RTC Holding: "Rusagrotrans", "AzRusTrans", "Transles" and "Astyk Trans". Many traders from different countries attend the exhibition, including our stand. We tried to give full information about our company and its activities, and customers provided information on their volumes for the new season. Our participation at the exhibition was a unique opportunity to meet with the managers and specialists of the state transport structures of Azerbaijan and the regional countries, to get acquainted with the prospective state infrastructure projects and the newest developments of transport technologies, as well as to meet with a wide range of cargo owners.