Cargo transit through Azerbaijan
Babakefendi Imanov, Director and Founder of AS Prof Logistics
- The company AS Prof Logistics is a debutant at this exhibition; it has been working on the market since 2016. Initially, we were engaged in road haulage, but after rapid development, we significantly expanded the list of services and today we offer our clients rail transportation, transit cargo transportation, export, import and much more. Our organisation is one of the Azerbaijani companies that intensively carry cargo to Central Asia from Turkey and Europe.
We have high hopes for the exhibition, since it has a vast international audience. We expect to acquire new useful contacts and expand our client base. In particular, we are looking to see traders, and representatives of foreign logistics companies interested in transporting transit cargo through Azerbaijan at our stand. We are ready to offer them favorable rates for the transportation of goods.
Logistics in Azerbaijan is gaining more and more weight every year, developing both in the field of railways and road transport; the exhibition plays a big role in this process. We are grateful to the state for assistance and support to logistics companies in their activities. I think that in three years, Azerbaijani companies will enter the world markets and say their word there.