From Kuryk to Baku and further to Europe
Anet Madina, CEO of the Semurg Invest Group of Companies
Semurg Invest is a developer company, builder of the Sarzha multifunctional marine terminal in the port of Kuryk, located 70 km from Aktau city. Our port and new terminals will increase the potential of the Trans-Caspian route (Middle Corridor) by 7 million tons per year, which is of great importance for all Caspian countries.
We came to Baku for the first time and want to present our company, talk about the route from Kuryk to Baku and further to Europe, about increasing the capacity and throughput of the terminal, as well as promising cooperation with the Azerbaijani companies.
We came to Azerbaijan in May, visited all ports and terminals. We shared our plans and are now negotiating with the Azerbaijani logistics companies and ports.
As debutants, we absolutely love everything about the infrastructure and organisation of “TransLogistica”. The scale is certainly impressive. I would like to note that the decision to combine exhibitions that belong to related areas of activity was very successful. This is convenient from the point of view of building business relationships, given that all areas are interconnected. We are grateful for the opportunity to make a statement about ourselves at the panels and sessions held within the framework of the exhibition.