It is gratifying that there are many young people among the visitors of the exhibition
Ilgar Mammadov, Director of Sales and Marketing at SLA Group
- Our company is engaged in the sale of lubricants of world famous brands used in various industries. I came to this exhibition as I wanted to hold meetings with logistics companies. I would like to note that in current conditions, logistics plays an important role in the activities of companies. It is possible to produce a valuable product, but the impossibility of its timely delivery to the buyer deprives the consumer of the desire to purchase the necessary product.
It is important for me to understand which logistics companies and hubs are represented in Azerbaijan, and what are their capabilities for delivering goods to our country. Azerbaijan has been on important trade routes from Europe to Asia for centuries, and the presence of large logistics centres in the country is vital.
I was pleased that a number of large national logistics centres were presented at the TransLogistica exhibition, which have great potential and offer the most modern services for the delivery of goods. In the course of negotiations with them, I received a lot of valuable and useful information.
The exhibition made the most pleasant impression on me. It is characteristic that we always try to synchronize the visits of our foreign partners to Azerbaijan with the dates of exhibition. We always bring them to the Baku Expo Centre to show wide opportunities of our country. I am also glad that there are many young people at the exhibition, and I welcome their desire to improve and to receive new information.