Successes of the new Baku port terminal
Suleiman Guliyev, Chief Specialist of the Sales and Marketing Department of the Baku International Sea Trade Port
- Last year marked the official opening of the new terminal of Baku port in the Alat settlement. Here we are telling the visitors about the port facilities. Due to the strategic location of the port, its capabilities have been significantly expanded from a logistical point of view.
So, daily ferries depart from the Baku International Sea Trade Port to Kazakhstan, the ports of Kuryk and Aktau, as well as Turkmenistan, the port of Turkmenbashi. Here, cargo ships, following in different directions, are constantly loaded and unloaded. The Baku – Tbilisi – Kars railway makes it possible to accept containers going from China to Europe through the port of Baku.
At our stand, interested parties can find out more about the technical equipment of the port: the capacity of the existing cranes, closed and open warehouses, container platforms, etc.
We will be glad to see at our stand guests from Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan and Russia -both acting partners and potential ones; in addition, we are open to the general public. Last month, our port spent the open day at the Port Festival, where people came with their families, including children. They witnessed an interesting show, and toured the port area.