TransCaspian 2019: demonstration of the achievements of Azerbaijan in all areas of the transport sector
From the 11th to the 13th of June, the 18th Caspian International Transport, Transit and Logistics Exhibition, TransCaspian 2019 kicked off at the Baku Expo Center. As a leading transport event of the Caspian region, the exhibition brought together key state transport structures and commercial organisations in the field of railway transport and transport-logistics services and commercial vehicles. In parallel with TransCaspian 2019, the Baku Expo Center hosts the 9th International Road Infrastructure and Public Transport Exhibition, Road & Traffic 2019. The exhibitions are organised by Caspian Event Organisers.
In his speech at the opening of the exhibition, the Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, Ramin Guluzade, emphasized the sustained attention of the head of state to all areas of the transport sector. The Minister noted the importance of the adopted decrees of the country's leadership, and spoke about the achievements of Azerbaijan in the field of transport. In this regard, the implementation of large regional projects contributes to the development of the sector, enhancing the transit potential and transport security of the country. Mr Guluzade wished good luck to exhibitors, new business ties, promising contacts and fruitful cooperation.
Mr Edward Strachan, Regional Director of Caspian Event Organiser, provided statistical information on TransCaspian 2019 and Road & Traffic 2019 exhibitions, and also thanked the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Permanent Secretariat of the TRACECA Intergovernmental Commission, the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs’ (Employers’) Organisations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and the Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan for their official support.
In 2019, the TransCaspian exhibition, together with Road & Traffic, gathered on its site representatives from 75 companies from 10 countries of the world. At TransCaspian 2019, companies from Azerbaijan, Belarus, Russia, Turkey, Ukraine and a number of other countries present their products and services. The leading state structures such as: Azerbaijan Railways, Baku International Sea Trade Port, Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company, State Road Agency in Azerbaijan and others, as well as commercial companies participate in the exhibition annually. For the first time, the exhibition is attended by the Ministry of Transport and Communications of the Republic of Belarus.
Road & Traffic 2019 is the only specialized event in the field of road infrastructure in Azerbaijan. This year, companies from Azerbaijan, Germany, China, Russia, Turkey and several other countries present a range of products and services for the design, construction and maintenance of roads, bridges and tunnels, road tunnel construction services, road safety equipment and much more. Along with the debutant of the exhibition, Xaliq Faiqoğlu, Anadolu Isuzu Otomotiv Sanayi Ve Ticaret A. S and the Chinese bus manufacturer, HIGER, are showcasing their buses.
At the exhibition, the organisers have created a business platform for B2B meetings, where representatives of local and foreign companies will meet each other face to face to discuss cooperation and partnership.
As part of the TransCaspian exhibition, on June 11, a conference on the theme “Trans-Caspian international transport route” is being held. Forum participants discuss such themes as
“Restoring the Silk Road and its importance in the development of trade relations among states”, “The One Belt - One Way Initiative: Development Prospects”, “Azerbaijan’s Cargo Logistics Industry Development Strategy”, and “The Optimization of Freight Traffic within Potential Routes”.