Translogistica Caspian: all areas of the transport industry
On May 31, the Caspian International Exhibition "Transport, Transit and Logistics" Translogistica Caspian started at the Baku Expo Center. The international event is held in parallel with the Baku Energy Week. We are proud to say that, traditionally held in our country, this exibition is marking its 20th jubilee this year. The exhibition will be complemented by the 1st Azerbaijan International Transport and Logistics Forum. The organizer of the exhibition is the Caspian Event Organizers company.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev took part in the official opening ceremony of the 28th International Exhibition "Caspian Oil & Gas" held within the framework of the Baku Energy Week.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked the organizers of the event and noted that the exhibition is a significant world event. The head of our country said that this exhibition has allowed Azerbaijan to demonstrate its potential to international investors for 30 years. It was the first Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition held in 1994 that introduced Azerbaijan to the world energy community.
President Ilham Aliyev emphasized that Baku Energy Week is one of the most important international events in the field of energy in the region. It is enough to mention those who sent congratulatory letters to the Forum: US President Joseph Biden and British Prime Minister Rishi Sunak. This is vivid proof of the global importance of the current event.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, Russell Taylor, Advisor to the Board of the British ICA Group, thanked the organizers of the exhibition and called it "an important event in the energy industry." He also noted that this year's exhibition was attended by 331 companies from 38 countries, which is almost 30% more than last year. This is a clear indication that the exhibition is of undeniable interest to the global community.
Then Jeffrey Pyattu, Assistant Secretary of State at the Bureau of Energy Resources, read a congratulatory letter from President Joseph Biden. He welcomed the attendees and noted that he was honored to be a part of an event of this magnitude.
Baroness Emma Nicholson, the British Prime Minister's Trade Envoy, also attended the opening ceremony. Ms. Nicholson read a congratulatory letter from British Prime Minister Rishi Sunak and noted that the current Baku Energy Week is more important than ever, given the current geopolitical situation in the world and the particular urgency of the energy security issue.
The last speaker was Cristina Lobillo Borrero, Director of the Directorate General for Energy Policy of the European Commission. She congratulated the participants on her behalf and on behalf of the President of the European Commission, Ursula von der Leyen. Ms. Borrero emphasized that participation in an exhibition of this magnitude is of great importance for the European Union.
It was Heydar Aliyev, the National Leader of the Azerbaijani nation, the founder of the independent Azerbaijani state, and an outstanding politician and statesman, who pioneered the idea of organizing international exhibitions on Azerbaijan's soil. This year, we celebrate the 100th jubilee of National Leader Heydar Aliyev. This significant occasion will be reflected in the programs of all the exhibitions on the schedule. A postage stamp dedicated to the 100th anniversary of great leader Heydar Aliyev was issued
as part of the Baku Energy Week. The event also include a stand dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Heydar Aliyev.
For centuries, trade routes between Europe and Asia have passed through Azerbaijan, so it is crucial that the country operates large logistic hubs. It represents an efficient platform that brings together plenty of fields: aviation, railways, marine transportation, commercial road transport, and logistic services are among those to be discussed in detail. Presenting their products and services will be companies from Azerbaijan, Belarus, Finland, Kazakhstan, Romania, Russia, Switzerland, Turkey and United Arab Emirates.
The exhibition presents an opportunity to meet managers and experts that represent the state transport bodies of Azerbaijan and other countries of the region, as well as to demonstrate the latest achievements of transportation technology, get abreast of promising state infrastructure projects, establish new collaboration, obtain information on new companies, access potential customers, as well as enjoy many other unique opportunities. As part of the exhibition, meetings in B2B format, various thematic events and discussions will be organised between local and foreign companies. The important role Azerbaijan has played in the field of transport and logistics necessitated the 1st Caspian International Transport and Logistics Forum as part of the Translogistica Caspian. The event will see such topics as turning Azerbaijan into a hub by connecting international logistics routes, as well as transit prospects, optimization of logistics costs, new technologies and automation in modern logistics, human capital in the logistics sector, professional education and training.
A number of sessions and panel discussions will be held within the framework of the forum. "Logistics infrastructure and new opportunities for small and medium businesses", "Transit perspectives and compliance with international customs standards", as well as "Human Capital, Vocational Education and Training (VET)" will be discussed. The organizers of the forum are the Caspian Event Organizers company and the Association of Azerbaijan Customs Representation and Logistics Companies.