Translogistica Caspian and Road & Traffic - the effectiveness of large-scale transport infrastructure projects
On June 3, the leading projects of the transport sector of the Caspian region complete their work at the Baku Expo Center: the Translogistica Caspian 19th Caspian International "Transport, Transit and Logistics" Exhibition and the Road & Traffic 10th Anniversary Caspian International "Road Infrastructure and Public Transport" Exhibition.
The leading exhibitors’ brands brought together companies-participants from Azerbaijan, Belarus, Germany, Greece, Italy, Kazakhstan, the Russian Federation, Turkey and the United Arab Emirates. The exhibitions were held in parallel with the Baku Energy Week that joined together the 27th International Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition, the 10th Anniversary Caspian International Power and Renewable Energy Exhibition and the Baku Energy Forum, and made a significant contribution to this important event in the Caspian region.
In his speech at the opening ceremony of the Baku Energy Week, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev stressed the reliability of the Azerbaijani state in the implementation of complex large-scale infrastructure projects.
The TransLogistica exhibition brought together such areas of the transport sector as railway infrastructure, transport and logistics services, the maritime industry and more. The project ensured successful meetings of the exhibitors with the leaders and specialists of the state transport structures of Azerbaijan and the countries of the region.
During the exhibition, the latest developments in transport technologies, promising state infrastructure projects were demonstrated.
According to the participants of the exhibition, TransLogistica Caspian helps to find new sales channels, as well as to exchange experience in the construction of railways, seaports, rolling stock production and shipbuilding.
The 10th Anniversary Caspian International Exhibition "Road Infrastructure and Public Transport" Road & Traffic has become the main specialised event in the field of road infrastructure in Azerbaijan. The exhibition brought together professionals from the road infrastructure, public transport, road safety and information technology sectors. Industry specialists got acquainted with modern solutions for the design and construction of roads, bridges and tunnels, studied the needs of the market and the possibility of selling ITS sector products, met with the operators of public transport in Azerbaijan, including specialists from contractor companies in the road construction sector.
As part of the supplementary program of events, a panel discussion was held on the topic "Strategic prospects and new opportunities for international transport corridors"
Presentations of participating companies and B2B meetings were also held, their participants had the opportunity to strengthen and develop business cooperation, form new business ties.
The exhibitions are officially supported by the State Agency of Azerbaijan Automobile Roads, Permanent Secretariat of The Intergovernmental Commission TRACECA, The National Confederation of Entrepreneurs' (Employers) Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Export and Investment Promotion Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan - AZPROMO.
Thus, the exhibitions created an excellent opportunity for establishing contacts between foreign companies and the local market, ensured the entry of Azerbaijani companies to the world markets and organised the presentation of current projects with the possibility of finding new partners.
The exhibitions are organised by Caspian Event Organisers and its international partners.