Translogistica Caspian celebrates 20th jubilee
The opening ceremony of the 20th Caspian International Transport, Transit and Logistics exhibition “Translogistica Caspian” has been held today at Baku Expo Center.
It is gratifying that, traditionally organized in our country, this exhibition is marking its 20th jubilee this year. Held parallel to Baku Energy Week, the event will last until June 2. The exhibition will be complemented by the 1st Azerbaijan International Transport and Logistics Forum.
This year marks the 100th jubilee of National Leader, founder of the independent Azerbaijani state and prominent politician and statesman Heydar Aliyev. This momentous occasion will reflect in the programs of both the exhibitions.
For centuries, trade routes between Europe and Asia have passed through Azerbaijan, so it is crucial that the country operates large logistic hubs. It has been many years that Translogistica Caspian has been focusing on the main directions of the transportation sector.
It represents an efficient platform that brings together plenty of fields: aviation, railways, marine transportation, commercial road transport, and logistic services are among those to be discussed in detail.
The exhibition presents an opportunity to meet managers and experts that represent the state transport bodies of Azerbaijan and other countries of the region, as well as to demonstrate the latest achievements of transportation technology, get abreast of promising state infrastructure projects, establish new collaboration, obtain information on new companies, access potential customers, as well as enjoy many other unique opportunities. Presenting their products and services will be companies from Azerbaijan, Belarus, Finland, Kazakhstan, Romania, Russia, Switzerland, Turkey and United Arab Emirates.
As part of the exhibition, meetings in B2B format, various thematic events and discussions will be organised between local and foreign companies.
Translogistica Caspian exhibition is officially supported by the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBÄ°A), the Permanent Secretariat of IGC TRACECA, the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organisations of the Republic of Azerbaijan (ASK), the Export and Investment Promotion Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (AZPROMO) and the Azerbaijan Exhibition Organisers Association (ASTA). The event is organised by Caspian Event Organisers.
The important role Azerbaijan has played in the field of transport and logistics necessitated the 1st Caspian International Transport and Logistics Forum as part of the Translogistica Caspian. The forum to be held on June 2 at the Baku Expo Center is bringing together Azerbaijan's government agencies, global organisations such as Trans-Caspian International Transport Route, expediting associations of various countries, foreign and local transport sector professionals etc. This event will help exchange information and experience between local and international players of the transport sector, establish business communication, networking and reliable business relations, as well as further expand of existing business ties. The forum will be an important platform for stakeholders to gain new partners and form effective collaborations.
The event will see such topics as turning Azerbaijan into a hub by connecting international logistics routes, as well as transit prospects, optimization of logistics costs, new technologies and automation in modern logistics, human capital in the logistics sector, professional education and training.
A number of sessions and panel discussions will be held within the framework of the forum. "Logistics infrastructure and new opportunities for small and medium businesses", "Transit perspectives and compliance with international customs standards", as well as "Human Capital, Vocational Education and Training (VET)" will be discussed.
The 1st Caspian International Transport and Logistics Forum is held with the active organizational support of Azerbaijan State Customs Committee, Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (KOBIA) and Green Corridor Service JSC. The forum is also supported by the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The sponsors of the 1st Caspian International Transport and Logistics Forum are Freight Forwarders Association of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan Airlanies, Silkway West Airlines, "Azerbaijan Railways" JSC, "GATE BAKU", “GBL Group” JSC and "Sinara Transport Machines" Association of Azerbaijan Transport Forwarding Companies.
The organizers of the forum are the Caspian Event Organizers company and the Association of Azerbaijan Customs Representation and Logistics Companies.